Thursday, January 26, 2012

Sunset look :D

So this look I did using Beauty from the Earth pigments. You all definitely know that I love BFTE. In general I love mineral pigment makeup. There is no other makeup that compares. Glamour Doll Eyes also makes AMAZING pigments. I'll do a look featuring though as well. I know it says this in almost all the photos, but the pigments I used for this were:
BFTE's Beam in the inner corner
BFTE's Sweet Nibble on the lid
BFTE's Red River in the crease and outer "v"
BFTE's Beautiful as a highlight

I know that the last picture looks funny because it's only my eyes, but I wanted you to see what it looks like all together while still be able to fully focus on the vibrancy of the colors.

Let me know what you think!!!

<3 you all and please make sure to follow my blog and my YT Channel

BFTE Swatches!!!!

Hey folks, so I just received my beautiful pink package from Beauty from the Earth and I just HAD to take swatches. I am in love. Here is a look:

Click on the images to see them larger, that way you can read what colors are what.

Anyway, HOW GORGEOUS! I love BFTE, Crystal(the owner) is awesome and there's amazing customer service. Check out the site @ BFTE's Site. She's also very active on her FB page and ALWAYS doing giveaway, so check that out here.

So I got 20 colors(21 if you include the FREE sample I got). I love them all. I'm extremely happy. There are hundreds of other colors I would love to(and eventually will) get from them as well. I also already own about 20, so this just adds to my already pretty huge collection :D

So I hope you enjoyed, if you have any questions please ask. Otherwise please follow my blog and check out my YT Channel!!!!

Sunday, January 22, 2012

Smokey Eye Makeup Tutorial

I hope ya'll like it. Let me know what I can fix, if there's any advice, all that good stuff. Also I'll probably do a giveaway here AND on my Youtube channel when I hit 100 subscribers/followers. So spread the word!

Thanks to all of you for following me and I apologize for the lag in how long it takes me to get these videos up. Just started school and I work /: I'm sorry!!!

My Youtube Channel is:

My blog is:

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

School just started :D

Hi! I'm so sorry nothing has been posted in a while. I'm actually preparing to do a video tutorial but my semester just started so everything is kind of hectic right now. I'm hoping that sometimes between now and Sunday I will get up a video tutorial. Again, I'm so sorry. It stinks for me too b/c I'm trying to get more followers, and it doesn't help when i don't blog :p

I will be back up and running shortly I swear, I love this and can't wait to get back to all of you :D

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Glamour Dolls Haul!

Hey guys!! Today I just got my shipment in from Glamour Doll Eyes so I wanted to do a haul for that. I will have a tutorial up shortly! Maybe this weekend??? Let me know what you think with comments below!!!

Glamour Doll Eyes site:

Please subscribe to my Youtube channel and follow me here!!! <3 <3

All About Me- A to Z

I saw this on a few people blogs, I took it from Kelly's page.

Here's information about me :D

A - Age : 20

B- Bed size: Queen?

C - Chore You Hate: Laundry(specifically hanging up clothes)

D - Day: Saturday

F - Favorite Color: Green!

G - Gold of Silver: Gold most definitely

H - Height: 5'0(Love being short..most of the time :p)

I - Instrument: I love to sing, so my voice?

J - Job Title: Market researcher/Sales Rep.

K - Kids: None

L - Live: West Hartford, CT

M - Mom's Name: Mariya

N - Nicknames: Julia, Julie, Jules, J.Z

O - Overnight stay at hospital: Not that I know of.

P - Pet Peeve: Dishonesty, when people tell you to "calm down"

Q - Quote from a Movie/TV show: Anything on Parks and Rec. Awesome show :p

R - Right or left-handed: right-handed

S - Siblings: 1 older brother and a twin brother :D

T - Time you wake up: Work days: 6:15, School days: between 8-9, all other days: whenever :p

U - Underwear: What is this questions suppose to be asking? I wear it hahah

V - Vegetable you hate: Eggplant. I LOVE vegetables, but I don't like eggplant, or radish.

W - What makes you run late: Makeup :p Kills me haha.

X - X-rays you've had: My wrists multiple times. They have issues. Also, my teeth.

Y - Yummy food you make: I'm pretty good at making chicken breast with good marinate and vegetables.

Z - Zoo: I love animals so I'm definitely a fan of zoos, as long as the animals are being treated well.

Zoya Nail Polish

So I just posted a video(my first video!) on opening my January 2012 Birchbox. In that I got the Zoya nail polish in the color Megan. Here is a picture of me wearing it. I'm OBSESSED with it. Not only do I love the color, it makes me look tanner, and it's perfect for ANY season. Also, it goes on SO well and I have a feeling it won't chip for a while. I'll keep ya'll updated but so far I'm truly impressed with Zoya.

If you're interested in buying the polish you can get it from Zoya's site here.

P.S I am in no way affiliated with Zoya. I got this sample through Birchbox(which I pay for) and this is completely my honest opinion.

Follow my blog!!!!! <3 <3

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Birchbox Opening(my 1st video!!!)

If you want to sign up for Birchbox, go to:,FREE shipping, so it really is only $10/ month!

My box was well worth that.

I'll do a MyGlam opening when I get my 1st one, but for now if you want to sign up got to:

Please leave comments and follow my blog!!!

The products mentioned were:

1.) Juicy Couture Juicy Couture perfume
2.) 'wichcraft Granola
3.) Archipelago Pomegranate Body Soap
4.) stila Smudge Stick Waterproof Eye Liner in Purple Tang
5.) Zoya nail polish in Megan

Also if you wanna buy that nail polish or anything else from mark. cosmetics go to: and shop away :p

Monday, January 9, 2012

Naked Palette Swatches

Ok okay so I'm done with the Naked Palette swatches after this. I've been on a roll with them which is why the last, I believe, 4 posts have been about them :p Here are some swatches from the original Naked Palette:

From left to right the colors are:(top is with Urban Decay Primer Potion base, bottom is with no base) Virgin, Sin, Naked, Sidecar, Buck, Half Baked, Smog, Darkhorse, Toasted, Hustle, Creep, and Gunmetal.

From left to right:(Top is UD Primer Potion, bottom no base) Smog, Darkhorse, Toasted, Hustle, Creep, Gunmetal

From left to right(base description same as above): Virgin, Sin, Naked, Sidecar, Buck, and Half Baked.

The only color that is the same in both palettes is "halfbaked" also, the original palette comes with UD Primer Potion and a flat shader brush. The 2nd Naked Palette comes with a lip gloss(I'm not a fan) and a double sided brush, one is a flat shader the other is a blending brush. I love the brush so that's a nice touch.

I wouldn't say I liked either palette more then the other. I really like them both and so many different looks can be accomplished with them.

Any questions?? Feel free to ask!

Again this is my last UD Naked palette post. I'm done haha :p

Become a member and follow my blog! More exciting stuff coming your way! <3 <3 <3

Naked2 Palette Swatches

I know I know, I've had a LOT of posts about this palette, but I just bought them so it's like my new toy :D

Here are swatches for the palette:

Top row has Urban Decay Primer Potion under it, Bottom Row has no base.
It's hard to tell b/c my lighting is off but there is a color to the left of the 1st visible color :p It goes(from left to right): Foxy, Half Baked, BootyCall, Chopper, Tease, and Snakebite. 

These colors(from left to right) are: Suspect, Pistol, Verve, YDK, Busted, and Blackout.

Again, I have HORRIBLE lighting so I apologize. The more I do this the better my lighting will be.

Please become a member and follow my blog! Leave comments and constructive criticism!

<3 <3 <3

NAKED palette tutorial!

Hey folks! So here's a picture of  a look I did with my NAKED palette from Urban Decay, I'll have one up soon for NAKED2, it's equally an awesome palette. I know a lot of people didn't love the colors compared to the 1st NAKED but I disagree, I'm a big fan :D

Sorry it's so picture heavy! I'm still new at this and I don't know how to get the best lighting or angle. 

Anyway, so I started off priming my eye with MAC's Nubile paint pot. Then I took the shade "toasted"(using the brush that came with the palette, just a flat shader brush) and I just put that color all over the lid, but not above the crease. Then I took the matte shade "buck" with a blending brush, and put it in the crease. Then using the same flat shader brush that came in the palette, I used the color "darkhorse" right between where I put the 1st 2 colors. Then I used the color "hustle" and put that on the outer "v" of my eye and just blended out. For a highlight color I used the color "virgin" are just put it right above where I already placed all the colors(make sure to blend!) all the way up to the brow bone.

Then on to my favorite part. Everyone knows that I love eyeliner on top. So I just used a small detailed eyeliner brush with Sephora's cream eyeliner in "Must Have".  Start in the middle, go out and make the angle, then go back and finish from the inside. Then ontop of that I put the color "creep" from the palette just over the line of the eyeliner. I also brought that down a little to the bottom lash line. 

Then I curled my lashes using Sephora's eyelash curler, and I used L'Oreal's Voluminous mascara in "black" and L'Oreal's Million Lashes in "Carbon Black." 

Again I apologize for the pictures, they aren't done very well, but I'm getting better! I'm also investing in a webcam, and then I'll be making video tutorials!!! :D

Please leave constructive criticism, also, become a member and follow me! I really need more followers, and help :p Any suggestions for posts? Let me know!!!!!

Friday, January 6, 2012


YAY! Look what came? Yes I was late with getting my NAKED(original) palette, but I'm EARLY with my NAKED2 Palette! I also got an eyelash curler from Sephora, and bareMinerals Mineral Veil. Also, I got samples of bareMinerals' Naturally Luminous Duo, Super Bright Eyed Cream, and fresh's Soy Face Cleanser. I'll do reviews on all.

And I'll definitely have swatches of BOTH Naked Palette for you all tomorrow. I'm sorry I've been lacking in posts. Ironically, I've been searching for a webcam to do vlogs/blogs and that's keeping me from doing blogs hahaha :p

I really am looking to build my fan base with this site, so PLEASE become a member of my blog and tell your friends about my blog and to become members. I know it doesn't seem like I have much because I just started but I will be getting more into it. I love makeup and I'd love to be able to share that with a whole community.

Follow me and I'll follow you, just leave me your blog website in the comments below.

Any suggestions for new blogs/videos?!

Thursday, January 5, 2012


Hey guys I'm sorry I haven't posted in a few days. I just started a new job(YAY) and I've been a bit busy but in a couple days I'm gonna have a swatch up of the NAKED palettes(yes I have NAKED2 also :p) by Urban Decay and I might even do a video. I'll try :p I'm in the process of potentially buying a new webcam since mine isn't great.

Again I'm sorry! Stay tuned I'll be back either tomorrow or Friday!!!

Any requests????? I'm more then happy to take them. I've already done a few posts based on requests so let me know.

Monday, January 2, 2012

New Years!!! Happy 2012!!!!!

This is my mommy, me, and my aunt :D I'm wearing a wig, my hair isn't that crazy :p Anyway, I spent New Years with my family and boyfriend and we had a great time. I did everyones makeup(I unfortunately don't have very good pictures to show off /: but I got great feedback from everyone), my aunt made cocktails all night that were amazing and we just had a blast.

What did you guys do for New Years??? Any resolutions for 2012 or do you guys think that's a bad tradition?

Also, what are your thoughts about what's to come in 2012, will the world end? If not will it just be a major change that occurs? Thoughts?